International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jessie Katz

Jessie Katz

Last Updated:2022/8/15 11:16:31 By:wangzhonglang
321

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8734

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jessie Katz'

Chinese Name:洁西卡滋

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jessie Kats James Rare Plant Nursery Catalogue, 1964-1955, p.8. Orthographic error for Jessie Katz.

洁西卡滋 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1499.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950: Large watermelon pink with creped petals. Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue with colour plate: Large watermelon pink, semi-double, 11-12.5 cm across with 14-20 creped and waved petals of thin texture. Foliage dark green, long and narrow, 7.5 cm x 2.5 cm, arched and slightly ridged. Plant habit, tall, open, twiggy growth. Originated by Magnolia Gardens, John's Island, South Car­olina, USA as a mutation from Troubador in 1944. US. Plant patent No.1107. See black and white photo, p.181, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Sport: Jessie Katz Variegated. Orthographic error: 'Jessie Kats'.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.139.

Jessie Katz 洁西卡滋(C. japonica)红山茶。1949,美国南卡罗来纳州John's IslandMagnolia花园培育选出。'Troubador'的枝变种。1944年发现。半重瓣、鲜红色、大轮(1112.5cm)、波浪形花瓣约1420枚。

Jessie Katz (洁西卡滋)—茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1499.

Flower

Flower Size11-12.5 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos