International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jessie Murph

Jessie Murph

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-8736

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jessie Murph'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jesse Murph Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Jessie Murph.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.55: Red with pink stamens, sometimes showing creamy petaloids. Large semi-double. Originated in USA by Mrs J. Murph, Marchallville, Georgia. Orthographic error: 'Jesse Murph'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos