International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jiao-e Baibaozhu

Jiao-e Baibaozhu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
150

Id:ICR-8749

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1621

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jiao-e Baibaozhu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chiao E Ichijima, Kenkichi, ed., 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306, reprinted from Yashiro Kōken,1841. as ‘Chiaongo’.Different reading for ‘Jiao-e’.

Chiao E Pei Pao Chu Ichijima, Kenkichi, ed., 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306, reprinted from Yashiro Kōken, 1841, as ‘Chiao Ngo Pe Pao Chu’.Different reading for Jiao-e Baibaozhu.

Chiao Ngo Ichijima, Kenkichi, ed., 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306,Different reading for ‘Jiao-e’.

Description

» English Description

Wang, Xiangjin, 1621, Qunfangpu. Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: It is similar to Baozhu. The anthers are white and it blooms very early. Originated in China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos