International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jigenkō

Jigenkō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
127

Id:ICR-8758

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jigenkō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jigensō  Corruption of the name Jigenkō.

Shigenshū  JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.36. Orthographic error for Jigenkō.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Large, pink double. May be a synonym for Shigenkō in Kadan Chikinshō, 1696. Corruption of names in JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.32: 'Jigensō'; ibid, p.36 'Shigenshū'. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos