International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinbei Danxin

Jinbei Danxin

Last Updated:2022/8/1 10:11:37 By:wangzhonglang
503

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23242

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2003

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Jinbei Danxin'

Chinese Name:金背丹心

Japanese Name

Meaning:Golden Back with Red Heart

Synonym

Jinbeidanxing  Chinese Camellia Culture, 2003, p.252 with colour photo showing a red flower. No other details. ICS Journal 2013, p.103 colour photo as ‘Jinbeidanxing’. Synonym for 'Jinbei Danxin'

Description

» English Description

Jinbei Danxin (C.nittidissima hybrid). Chinese Camellia Culture, 2003, p.252 with colour photo showing a red flower. No other details. ICS Journal 2013, p.103 colour photo as ‘Jinbeidanxing’. and China Regn No.58, China Flowers & Horticulture, Aug. 2010, No.16, p.44 with colour photo; Using C. nittidissima  as female parent, and using mixture pollen 'Wubao' with  'Qixing' as male parent. Flowers light pink, single form,  petals 5-6 in a whorl, emarginate, yellow stamens in the center, 7-8 cm diameter, thick. Leaves light green, elliptic, apices acuminate, margins serrate, blade flat, 13-16 cm long, 5-8.5 cm wide. Plant upright, growth medium. Flowers mid-season.

» Chinese Description

金背丹心 Camellia ‘Jinbei Danxin’ 中国登录号:2010-058,《中国花卉园艺》2010年第1644页。由黄连冬命名,广西南宁金花茶公园的黄连冬培育并登录。这是我国获得的一个宝贵的金花茶杂交品种,以金花茶为母本,以华东山茶的五宝七星白混合花粉进行授粉,从后代优株中选育。花朵淡红色,正面中部泛淡黄色,背面呈黄色,单瓣型,花瓣56枚,边缘略皱褶,花心可见黄色雄蕊,花径78 cm,厚37 cm,花朵稠密;叶片浅绿色,椭圆形,先端急尖,边缘具细锯齿,叶面平坦,长1316 cm,宽58.5 cm;植株直立,生长中等;花期中。开花结束花朵整朵掉落。


Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos