International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinbian Mudan

Jinbian Mudan

Last Updated:2019/5/30 16:50:07 By:wangzhonglang
450

Id:ICR-8794

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jinbian Mudan'

Chinese Name:金边牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chin-pien Mou-tan Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shanchahua.Different reading for Jinbian Mudan.

Chinpienmoutan Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144.Different reading for Jinbian Mudan.

Gold Edged Peony Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Synonym for Jinbian Mudan.

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xinozhi: It has a red centre and yellow margin. Originated in China. Different reading: 'Chin-pien Mou-tan'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos