International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jindai Jiuxin

Jindai Jiuxin

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:02:38 By:wangzhonglang
779

Id:ICR-8795

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jindai Jiuxin'

Chinese Name:锦带九心

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chin Tai Chiu Hsin  Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shanchahua.Different reading for Jindai Jiuxin.

Golden Belt Nine Hearts  Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.7. Synonym for Jindai Jiuxin as ‘Chin Tai Chiu Hsin’.

Description

» English Description

Chuang Mao-chang, 1959, Yunnan Shanchahua . A related variety to Zipao. Different reading 'Chin-tai Chiu-hsin'. Originated in China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos