International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jingle Bells

Jingle Bells

Last Updated:2022/8/15 14:31:53 By:wangzhonglang
566

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8799

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jingle Bells'

Chinese Name:圣诞铃声

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

圣诞铃声 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.40.

响铃铛 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.132.

Description

» English Description

Robinson, 1858, American Camellia Yearbook, p.61: A solid red sport of Tinker Bell originated at Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. See pl.86, p.50, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

圣诞铃声Jingle BellsC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第215页,红、銀蓮花型、小~中輪、早~中花,1858年美國發表。 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第122页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系‘摇铃’(Tinker Bell)品种之突变。花红色,花心偶有白色小斑块,托桂型至牡丹型,小型花,外轮花瓣大,平铺,内部花瓣直立扭曲,簇拥成团,偶见少量金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.139. Jingle Bells圣诞钤声(C. japonica)红山茶。1958,美国加州,Nuccio种苗园。 'Tinker Bell'的纯红色枝变种。唐子形、红色〜浓红、小〜中轮(79 x 2.5~3cm)、树性直立、长势强。 Jingle Bells (圣诞铃声)ー陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.40. Jingle Bells (响铃铛)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.132.

Flower

Flower Size7-9 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month United States

Photos