International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinlouchun

Jinlouchun

Last Updated:2020/12/11 14:41:40 By:wangzhonglang
149

Id:ICR-8806

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jinlouchun'

Chinese Name:锦楼春

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brocade Pavilion Spring  Bartholomew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.152. Synonym for Jin­louchun.

Chin-lou-chun  Watanabe & Andoh 1980, Tsubakii - Hana to Kino Bunka, p.158.Different reading for Jinlouchun.

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: The petals are double and it is very pretty. Originated in China. Different reading: 'Chin-lou-chun'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos