International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinsi Yudie

Jinsi Yudie

Last Updated:2022/9/3 16:35:54 By:wangzhonglang
680

Id:ICR-8814

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jinsi Yudie'

Chinese Name:金丝玉蝶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baidongyang Cha  (White Foreign Camellia), Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.53. Synonym for Jinsiyudie.

Gold Silk Jade Butterfly  Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.110. Synonym for Jinsi Yudie.

白东洋茶  陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》53-54页。杭州的品种名。

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shanchahua: Large, white, semi­double with the faintest blush, petal margins somewhat waved; central, compact stamen clus­ter; anthers dull, brownish yellow, filaments whitish. Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellias, No.59, p.36: Flowers white with 15-20 petals in 3-4 rows and forming a trumpet shape. Stamens in 3-5 groups forming a tube. Anthers yellow, ovary yellow, styles tough; fertile. Originated in China. See Chen Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang,description p.53 colour photo, p.128 and Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, colour photo, No.89. Synonym: 'Baidongyang Cha'

» Chinese Description

金丝玉蝶 Camellia japonica ‘Jinsi Yudie’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第36页。半文瓣型,小乔木,小枝'直立,灰紫色。叶长椭圆形,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长6-9厘米,宽2.4-3.3厘米。锯齿细锐,叶缘略成波状。表面淡绿色,侧脉5-6对,排列不整齐,与网脉皆下凹,背面黄绿色,叶片稍下垂。花蕾椭圆形,苞萼片青黄色,边缘稍焦褐。花纯白,花瓣15-20片,3-4轮组成喇叭形,中心3-5束雄蕊围成筒形,花丝乳黄色,花药黄色,发育正常。子房嫩黄色,花柱粗直,柱头三裂,偶有结实。本种因花瓣洁白,花丝乳黄如金丝,故有金丝玉蝶之名。原产日本,引种极久,是山茶花的上品。花期:2-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》53-54页。小灌木,树冠开张,枝叶较稀疏,下垂。叶黄绿色,长椭圆披针形,长9cm,宽3.3cm,叶缘略有波浪状,叶面不平整.花白色,半重瓣喇叭形,花径7~7.5cm,大瓣2~3轮,花瓣约17~23枚,匙形,瓣端有浅裂,略向内扣,少量雄蕊小瓣与雄蕊集中于花心;正常雄蕊如金丝,花心3~5束雄蕊围成筒形;子房似三角形,柱头3~4裂。花期3月间。

Flower

Flower Size7-7.5 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month China

Photos