International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jiuxin Zipao

Jiuxin Zipao

Last Updated:2022/11/7 14:51:22 By:wangzhonglang
976

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8843

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jiuxin Zipao'

Chinese Name:九心紫袍

Japanese Name

Meaning:Nine Hearts Purple Gown

Synonym

Chiuhsin Tsu-p'ao  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.27.Different reading for Jiuxin Zipao.

Chiuhsintzepao  Ikeda, 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, p.113.Different reading for Jiuxin Zipao.

Nine Hearts Purple Gown  Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Jiuxin Zipao.

九心紫袍  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.71, No.74.

Description

» English Description

Ikeda, 1974, American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, p.113 as 'Chiuhsintzepao'. For colour photo and description see Feng et al.1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.101: Leaves large, thick, flat, broad-ovate to broad-elliptic, apices short pointed or acuminate, bases rounded or obtusely rounded, veins sunken, 7-10 cm long x 4.5-6 cm wide. Flowers deep purple (RHS.CC.46A) diameter 13-14 cm. Petals about 30 in 4-5 whorls, outer whorls folded, inner whorls folded and rolled to form a tube, erect, forming a raised flower centre. Stamens numerous, about 48, placed among the folded petals. Pistils rudimen­tary. The leaves of this cultivar are large, thick, broadly rounded and very similar to those of Zhusha Zipao. However it differs by the leaves being especially wide in the middle and irreg­ularly elevated above and by the flower colour being deep purple. The stamens of this cultivar are divided into 7-9 groups placed among the curved petals, which is the meaning for ‘Juixin'. It originated in Dali, Yunnan, China. Flowers mid-season. Different reading: 'Chiu-hsin Tzu­p'ao'.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.78,文字描述p.130。九心紫袍(Jiuxinzipao) Nine Heart Purple Gown.【叶】宽卵圆形至宽椭圆形,长7-10厘米,宽4.8-6 厘米,先端短尖至渐尖,基部钝圆至圆形,叶肥大而 厚,脉络深陷,叶身平。【花】深紫红色(R.H.S.C.C.46A),直径13-14厘米。 花瓣约30片,4-5轮着生,外轮花瓣曲折,内轮曲折 卷旋成筒状、直立,形成高耸的花心。雄蕊多数,夹生. 于曲折卷旋的花瓣中。雌蕊退化。花期1月中旬至2月 上旬。本品种极似朱砂紫袍,唯叶片中部特宽,叶面呈不 规则隆起,雄蕊明显分为7-9组夹于曲旋的筒状花瓣 中。产于大理,列为珍品。

Jiuxin Zipao 九心紫袍(Nine Hearts Purple Gown)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1974,中国大理。牡丹形、浓红色、大〜巨大(1314cm)、花瓣约30枚、45重排列、割裂状蕊、雌蕊退化、扁平、无法结果、花期12月。此品种很像'朱砂紫袍'、差异点在于’九心紫袍'的雄蕊呈割裂状、约79束围绕花心小瓣。

九心紫袍一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.71, No.74。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.140。 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 270原产地:中国云南省大理性状描述:花深紫红色,玫瑰重瓣型,巨型花,花径13~14 cm,花瓣30~32枚,圆形至宽圆形,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣曲折,内轮曲折卷旋成筒状,直立,形成高耸的花心,雄蕊多,夹生于曲折卷旋的花瓣中,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,宽卵圆形至宽椭圆形,厚质,长7~10cm,宽4.5~6cm,先端短尖至渐尖,基部钝圆至圆形,叶身平,肥大,脉纹深陷;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至2月上旬。识别点:本品种花色深紫红,极似‘朱砂紫袍’,唯叶片中部特宽,叶面呈不规则隆起,花色比‘朱砂紫袍’亮丽,雄蕊明显分束夹于曲旋的筒状花瓣中。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 132. 【葉】広卵形か惰円形。長さ7〜l〇cm,幅4.8〜6cm。先端は短銳先形から銳先形まであり,基^:は鈍円形か円形。葉脈は深く くぼむ。葉身は大きくて,厚く,平たい。鋸歯はまばらにつき,深い。【花】花形はボタン形。花色は濃赤色(R.H.S.C-C.46A)。花径は13〜14cm。花弁は30枚あり,5重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は弁の先がわずかに波曲する。内方の弁は内側に折れ,雄ずいを包むように筒状になって,直立し,高く突出一た花芯をつくる。雄ずいは多い。7〜9個の束.ニ分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまる。雌ず.-;退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形になる:結実しない。花期は1月旬〜2月上旬。【參考】この品種は,柒涉装遢によく似ている:しかし,九心紫袍は,葉身の中央部が特に広く.葉面が不規則に隆起し,雄ずいが7〜9個の束こはっきりと分かれ,内方の弁の間にはさまることが朱砂紫袍とは異なる。大理で産する。珍しい品種である。


Flower

Flower Size13-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month China

Photos