International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jiuxing Cha

Jiuxing Cha

Last Updated:2021/12/28 9:01:01 By:ICR
498

Id:ICR-8844

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jiuxing Cha'

Chinese Name:九星茶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jiuxinqiu  (Nine Star Ball),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.43, No.236, colour photo No.129. Error for 'Jiuxingqiu', synonym for Jiuxing Cha.

Shizitou  Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.82. Synonym for Jiuxing Cha.

狮子头  陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》82页。

Description

» English Description

Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.82: Leaves glossy, oily green, thick, smooth, elliptic-ovate, margins recurved to rear, midrib ele­vated, lateral veins prominent and systematic. Flowers anemone form, velvety scarlet, 8-12 cm across. Petals irregularly crimped, petals and petaloids, 80-90 altogether, basally connate, forming 9 groups. Normal stamens, 250 in 9-10 fascicles, distributed among the petaloids. Style deformed, thread-like. Originated in Hangzhou, China. See Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.43, no.236, colour photo No.129, as 'Jiuxinqiu'.

» Chinese Description

 陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》82页。灌木,树冠圆头形,枝条粗硬而整齐。叶片油绿发光,椭圆状卵形,质厚而细腻,向背反卷成龟背形,叶缘稍扭曲,浅锯齿状,叶尾渐尖而略突,基部较圆钝。主脉隆起,侧脉明显,整齐成对,细脉不明显。花绣球型,单花顶生,罕见并生,大红色,有绒光,花径8~10cm,花瓣起皱,雄蕊多数瓣化,80~90片,基部连生,少数背脊连生,形成9个花心;雄蕊9~10束,250枚左右,贯穿在雄蕊瓣中,少数集中花心;雌蕊变成花丝状,5枚或残存。花蕾圆形,绿黄色至褐色,被淡黄色茸毛。萼片边缘多浅裂,苞萼12-13片,苞状柄不明显。花期3~4月。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos