International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Joanne Gaeta

Joanne Gaeta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
456

Id:ICR-8866

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Joanne Gaeta'

Chinese Name:乔安

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qiaoan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Joanne Gaeta.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.149: Medium pink, large size, full, peony form. Medium, open, spreading growth. Blooms early to late (C.japonica Charlie Bettes x C.x williamsii Elsie Jury) Originated in California, USA by Piet & Gaeta. Chinese synonym ‘Qiaoan’

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第298页。美国加利福尼亚州Piet和Gaeta两人培育,系红山茶‘查理’(Charles Bettes)品种与怒江红山茶杂交种‘矣尔西朱瑞’(Elsie Jury)品种之间的杂交种。花深粉红色,牡丹型,大型花,外轮大花瓣宽圆形,平铺,中部花瓣波浪状或扭曲,花心雄蕊簇状,与小花瓣混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos