International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars John Illges

John Illges

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
648

Id:ICR-8902

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'John Illges'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

J.P. Illges  Hastie, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Abbreviation for John Illges.

John Ilges  Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1947. Orthographic error for John Illges.

John Illeges  Mason's Nursery Catalogue, 1968. Orthographic error for John Illges.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Large, bright red sin­gle. Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Catalogue with colour plate: Large, flat, star-shaped, bright red, single, 10.5-12.5 cm across. There are 7 cherry red (RHC.CC.722) petals, 5 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. Dark purple veins run the length of the petal. The stamen cluster, solid at the base, is prominent, being about 3.2 cm long. Filaments are cream tinted pink, anthers yellow. Leaves oval, shiny, dark green, 10 cm x 5.5 cm, stiff, prominent apex, veins depressed, serrations shal­low on a plant of medium, loose, upright growth. Originated by Magnolia Gardens, John's Island, South Carolina, USA from seed of Gigantea. Orthographic errors: 'John Ilges', 'John Illeges'. Sport: John Illges Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos