International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Joseph Holland

Joseph Holland

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
769

Id:ICR-8943

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Joseph Holland'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

J.H. Holland  American Camellia Yearbook, 1948, p.223. Abbreviation for Joseph Holland.

Joe Holland  Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Abbreviation for Joseph Holland.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Pink. Large, rose form double. A late season pink of loose formation with numerous small petals. Occasionally opens with a bud centre. Petals are waved and regularly imbricated. Light green foliage. Origi­nated at Magnolia Gardens, John's Island, South Carolina, USA. Abbreviation: 'Joe Holland'. See black and white photo, p.113, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Sport: Joseph Holland Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos