International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Joseph Pfingstl

Joseph Pfingstl

Last Updated:2023/6/19 9:36:08 By:wangzhonglang
935

Id:ICR-8946

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Joseph Pfingstl'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

J.H. Pfingst  Catalogue Descriptif des Pépinières de Kerisnel, 1994, p.30. Orthographic error for Joseph Pfingstl.

Joseph Pfingstal  Anglia Group (Morely) Mill Lane Nursery, 1992-1993. Orthographic error for Joseph Pfingstl.

Qiaosaifu  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Joseph Pfingstl.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Society Newsletter, Oct.1948, vol.3, No.8 when it received an Award of Merit. It is ACS., Reg. No.3 and US. Plant Patent No.927: A large, dark red, incomplete double, 12.5 cm across. Outer petals are waved, inner petals erect, fluted, sur­rounding central stamens. Leaves are large, broad, dark green and serrated on a hardy, vigorous plant. Originated in USA by Emmett J. Pfingstl, Montgomery, Alabama from seed of unknown parents. First flowered 1944. See colour photo facing p.315, American Camellia Yearbook, 1950. Received the "John Illges Award", 1950. There is a variegated sport named Emmett Pfingstl. Chinese synonym ‘Qiaosaifu’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2002 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

Flower

Flower Size12.7-13.5 cm

Blooming Season10-4 Month United States

Photos