International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Josephine Hearn

Josephine Hearn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
635

Id:ICR-8950

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Josephine Hearn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Josephine Hern  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.5. Orthographic error for Josephine Hearn.

Josephine M. Hearn  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.115. Synonym for Josephine Hearn.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. No description Originated in USA at Magnolia Gardens, John's Island, South Carolina. Orthographic variant: 'Josephine M. Hearn'. Orthographic error: 'Josephine Hern'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos