International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Joyce Adele Brooks

Joyce Adele Brooks

Last Updated:2019/6/19 10:31:48 By:wangzhonglang
515

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8967

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Joyce Adele Brooks'

Chinese Name:艳紫衫

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

艳紫衫 茶花林目录,2006,茶花品种1554, p.13/28, No.133.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1979, Camellia News, No. 72, Reg. No.224: Originated by Mrs Muriel Tuckfield, Victoria, Australia. In 1971 a chance reticulata seedling, remaining from those previously originated by F.S. Tuckfield, first flowered. The upright, open plant has lance­olate, acuminate, dark green leaves, 11 cm x 4 cm. The semi-double to formal double, 16 cm, flowers of medium, orchid pink with deeper pink veinings, open in mid-season. See colour pl, p.40, ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.142.

Joyce Adele Brooks 艳紫衫(C. reticulata)云南茶。1979,澳大利亚VictoriaMrs Murriel TuckField培育选出。半重瓣~完全形、淡紫红、深粉红脉纹、巨大(16cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立~横张。花名:人名(乔依丝•阿德勒•布鲁克斯)。

Joyce Adele Brooks (艳紫衫)一茶花林目录,2006,茶花品种1554, p.13/28, No.133.

Photos