International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Joyful Bells

Joyful Bells

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
288

Id:ICR-8974

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Joyful Bells'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huanlezhong Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Joyful Bells, as ‘Joyfull Bells’.

Tinkle Bells Jury, 1961, American Camellia Yearbook, p.89. This name subsequently changed to Joyful Bells due to its resemblance to ‘Tinker Bell’.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1962, vol.III, No.1, p.37, Reg. No.13: A seedling of C.saluenensis x C.japonica 'Fuyajo', originated by L.E. Jury, New Zealand, that first bloomed 1958. A single bloom, 6 cm across, 6 petals, colour an intense, wine-red with yellow anthers. Vigorous growth, long flowering season. The name was changed from 'Tinkle Bells' due to too close similarity with Tinker Bell. Chinese synonym ‘Huanlezhong’.
Photos