International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Juanban Diechi

Juanban Diechi

Last Updated:2022/4/11 15:29:50 By:wangzhonglang
410

Id:ICR-8982

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Juanban Diechi'

Chinese Name:卷瓣蝶翅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chüan-pan Tieh-ch'ih Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25. Different read­ing for Juanban Diechi.

Rolled Petal Butterfly Wings Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.14. Synonym for Juanban Diechi.

Rolling Butterfly Wings Bao, 1981, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Juanban Diechi.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.14: Crimson "Butterfly Wing" type. Mid-season. From Tengchong, China. Feng et al. 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.77, colour photo and description as 'Juan­bandiechi': Leaves broad-elliptic to elliptic-obovate, apices acuminate to long acuminate, bases cuneate to bluntly rounded, margins coarsely, large serrate, veins sunken, dark green above, reclinate in a V-shape, 9.5-10 cm long x 5.5-6 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.54A) diameter about 15 cm, flat trumpet shaped. Petals about 13, margins of apex folded and undulate. Looks like a dancing butterfly. Stamens numerous, grouped around pistils which are well developed. Flowers mid-season. This cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of reticulata 'Wild Form' in Tengchong. Different reading: 'Chuan-pan Tieh-ch'ih'. Synonym: 'Rolling But­terfly Wings'.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.33,文字描述p.116。卷瓣蝶翅(Juanban Diechi) Rolling Butterfly Wing.【叶】宽椭圆形至椭圆状倒卵形,长9.5-10厘米,宽5.5-6厘米,先端渐尖至长渐尖,基部楔形至钝圆,叶缘锯齿粗大,叶脉下陷,叶面浓绿,内曲呈“V”形。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.54A),直径15厘米左右。花瓣约13片,花形呈平口喇叭状,花瓣先端边缘波状曲折卷翘,犹如彩蝶飞舞。雄蕊多数,围雌蕊环生。雌蕊发育正常。花期1月上旬至3月下旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 83. 卷弁蝶翅——Juanbandiechi ^ing Butterfly Wing Rolled-Petal Butterfly-Wing。【葉】——広楕円形か楕円状倒卵形。長さ9.5~10cm,幅5.5~6cm。先端は銳先形か漸銳先形で,基部 はくさび形か鈍円形。表面は濃緑色。葉脈 む。葉身は主脈にそって内側に折れる。鋸齒大きく,まばらにつき,深い。【花】——花形は蝶翅形。花色は濃桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 花径は15cm。花弁は約13枚あり,3~4重 —鰱状に配列する。弁は内側に折れ,上半分が モ三一,外側に反る。色彩が豊かなチョウの舞 姿,;:似ている。雄ずいは多い。輪状につき, 555+以下は癒合して筒状になる。雌ずいは発 亏て:正常。ほとんど結実しない。花期は1月上旬〜3月下句。果実期は10月。【參考】——騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の 今つなかから選び出した新品種。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos