International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Juanban Mudan

Juanban Mudan

Last Updated:2021/12/29 16:16:06 By:wangzhonglang
513

Id:ICR-8983

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Juanban Mudan'

Chinese Name:卷瓣牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chüan-pan Mou-tan Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.27. Different read­ing for Juanban Mudan.

Fully Double Peony Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Juan­ban Mudan.

Rolled Petal Peony Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.21. Synonym for Juanban Mudan.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.21: Crimson petals flatly radiate, stamens inconspicuus. Mid-season. From Teng­chong, China. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.78, colour photo and description as 'Juanbanmudan': Leaves oblong, apices acuminate, bases cuneate, dark green above, reclinate in a V-shape, 7.5-8.3 cm long x 2-5 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.54B) , diameter about 14 cm. Petals about 19, outer whorls rolled, inner whorls curved, erect. Stamens numerous, divided into fascicles by petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary. Flowers mid-season. This cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of reticulata 'Wild Form' in Tengchong. Different read­ing: 'Chuan-pan Mou-tan'. Synonyms: 'Fully Double Peony', 'Rolled Petal Peony'.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.68,文字描述p.127。卷瓣牡丹(Juanbanmudan) Fully Double Paeony.【叶】长橢圆形,长7.5-8.3厘米,宽2.8-5厘米,先 端渐尖至长渐尖,基部楔形,叶面暗绿,内曲成“V” 形。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.54B),直径约14厘米。花瓣 19片左右,外轮花瓣曲折,内轮曲折而直立。雄蕊多 数,分束夹生于花瓣之间。雌蕊多数退化。花期1月上 旬至3月中旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 111. 【葉】長楕円形。長さ7.5~8.3cm,幅2.8~5cm。先端は銳先形か漸銳先形で,基部はくさび形。 表面は濃緑色。葉身は主脈にそって内側に折れ る。鋸歯は密につき,浅い。【花】花形は蝶翅形。花色は濃桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 54B)。花径は約14cm。花弁は約19枚あり,3~4 重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は弁の先がわず かに波曲する。内方の弁は外側に折れ,両端は外 側に巻き込み,弁の下部+が2~3枚ごとに 癒合し,直立する。雄ずいは多い。数個の束に 分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまる。多くの雌 ずいは退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形 になる。ほとんど結実しない。花期は1月上旬〜3月中旬。果実期は10月。【参考】騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の 株のなかから選び出した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos