International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Judge Solomon

Judge Solomon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1199

Id:ICR-9007

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Judge Solomon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

James Solomon  Feray's Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Judge Solomon.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1957: Wylam, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.28: A showy, red seedling of Elegans, raised by Reg Ragland, California, USA. The large, full, peony form flower of deep, rose-pink to red, blooms mid-season to late on a bushy, upright plant.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos