International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Juhong Tang jin

Juhong Tang jin

Last Updated:2023/4/21 10:26:56 By:wangzhonglang
158

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26566

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Juhong Tang jin’

Chinese Name:橘红淌金

Japanese Name

Meaning:Gold Trickling Down from Orange Red

Synonym

Juhong Tang jin  Juhong Tang jin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.372.

Description

» English Description

Juhong Tang jin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.372. HAR-18-12., a cross seedling (DWQ-No.33) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'. Flowers deep orange red, exterior petals light pink, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 8.5-11.0cm across and 4.5-5.0cm deep with 25-30 petals arranged in 5 rows, petals groove shaped, central stamens mixed with petals, filaments red, anthers golden yellow. Leaves dark green, back surfaces pale green, leathery, broad elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins nearly smooth. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms in autumn and winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Gold Trickling Down from Orange Red”.


» Chinese Description

橘红淌金 Camellia Juhong Tang jin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第372页。 HAR-18-12.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦文清,杂交苗编号:DWQ-No.33花蕾球形,萼片淡绿色。花朵深橘红色,外部花瓣呈淡粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径8.5-11.0cm,花朵厚4.5-5.0cm,花瓣25-30枚,呈5轮排列,花瓣沟槽状,中部雄蕊与花瓣混生,花丝红色,花药金黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,阔椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽3.5-4.5cm,基部楔形,边缘近光滑。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-11 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos