International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Julia

Julia Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/9/17 19:15:27 By:wangzhonglang
1148

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9035

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Julia'

Chinese Name:朱莉娅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhuliya Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.143. Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Julia.

茱莉亚 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.93.

朱丽 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1380.

朱莉娅 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.143, No.3.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1947, Camellia Quest, p.16. Camden Park seedling No.44/51. No description or record of distribution. Originated in Australia by Sir William Macarthur in 1851. (Believed extinct.)(Believed extinct.)

» Chinese Description

茱莉亞JuliaC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第216页,紫粉白斑、半重瓣、中~大輪、中花,1984年美國發表。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.143. Julia茱莉亚(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1984,美国亚拉巴马州TheodoreE.L.Atkins培育选出。半重瓣、薄紫粉〜粉红混合白色、中〜大轮(10~11x4.55cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势中等。 Julia (茱莉亚)—朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.93. Julia (朱丽)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.1380. Julia (朱莉娅)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.143, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos