International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Julia Dial

Julia Dial

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
598

Id:ICR-9039

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Julia Dial'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Julia Dyal Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946. Orthographic error for Julia Dial.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946 as 'Julia Dyal': White. Large, flat, semi-double. Medium, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by R.V. Dial, Madison, Florida, USA. Orthographic error: 'Julia Dyal'. See Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.187, black and white photo,.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos