International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Julia Drayton

Julia Drayton

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
789

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-9040

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1908

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Julia Drayton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

C. N. Number 141 American Camellia Yearbook, 1946, p.26 as’C.N. #141’. Synonym for Julia Dray­ton as ‘Mathotiana’.

Darlington Mathotiana Levi, 1958, American Camellia Yearbook, p.242, 246, 251. Synonym for Julia Drayton.

J.G. Dreyton SCCS, 1946, Classification of Camellias, p.3. Orthographic error for Julia Drayton.

J.G.Drayton SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3. Abbreviation for Julia Drayton.

Lizzie Ware Wade, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.194. Synonym for Julia Drayton, invalidly as ‘Mathotiana’.

21 show +

Description

» English Description

Berckmans, P.J., 1908, Country Life in America - "Camellias for Outdoor Culture", photo, p.498: A very large flower, beautifully imbricated; the centre dark crimson, the outer petals a bluish, slate colour. An unusual combination. Overlook Catalogue, 1939-­1940: Very large flower, rose type, resembles 'Purple Emperor'. In America this cultivar is erro­neously known by the pseudonym 'Mathotiana', under which name its description in SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, 1958, p.59: Crimson, sometimes with a purple cast. Large rose form to formal double. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Flowers mid-season to late. Because of its popularity it received many synonyms: 'Purple Dawn', 'Purple Emperor', 'Purple Prince', 'Purple King', 'Purple Empress', 'Mathotiana Purple King', 'Princess Louise', 'William S. Hastie', and, erroneously, 'Mathotiana Rubra' and 'Mathotiana'. Sports include: 'Flower­wood', 'Sultana', 'Red Wonder', 'Red Wonder Variegated', 'Rosea Superba', 'Julia Drayton Variegated', 'Mathotiana Supreme', 'Mathotiana Supreme Variegated'. For colour photos see Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1951-1952 back cover as 'Mathotiana'; American Camellia Year­book, 1947, facing p.98 as 'Mathotiana'. In 1978 it received the ACS., "National Camellia Hall of Fame Award" as 'Mathotiana'. This cultivar stemmed from a plant in the Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina and, while it is thought to have originally been imported from Europe, no similar camellia is known among the European ones. Orthographic errors: ‘J.G. Drayton’, ‘J.C. Drayton’. Chinese synonym: 'Mase­tiana'

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos