International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Julia France

Julia France

Last Updated:2022/8/15 17:08:43 By:wangzhonglang
900

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9042

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Julia France'

Chinese Name:笛瓣朱丽亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diban Zhuliya Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.223, p.69. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Julia France.

法兰西斯 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.670.

笛瓣朱莉娅 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.49, No.3.

茱莉亚法兰西 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第216页

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Quarterly, 13(4) , 1958: An 8 year old seedling that first flowered 1957; originated by Mr & Mrs H.E. Ashby, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. The light pink flowers, 12.5-13 cm across x 2.5 cm deep, resemble Elizabeth Boardman in form and have 15-18 petals of good substance. This seedling was awarded 2 Highly Commended Seedling Certificates in 1957 when exhibited under the name 'Mrs Joseph France' for whom it was named. Flowers early to mid-season. It also received the John Illges Award in 1972 and is Reg. No.342 with the ACS. For colour photos see: p.96, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, Vol.II, 1978, pl.87, p.50. Chinese synonym: 'Diban Zhuliya'.

» Chinese Description

茱莉亞.法蘭西Julia FranceC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第216页,淡粉、半重瓣、中~巨大輪、早~中花,1958年美國發表。 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第123页。美国南卡罗来纳州H.E.Ashby夫妇培育。花极淡的粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达13cm,花瓣15〜18枚,长圆形,排列松散整齐,瓣面略皱,内部花瓣刚开放时边缘内卷呈笛状,偶有少量雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.142. Julia France 法兰西斯(C. japonica)红山茶。1958,美国南卡州CharlestonMr & Mrs H.E. Ashby8年实生苗,初花1957年。半重瓣~玫瑰~完全形、淡粉、大~巨大(10~13 x 2.5~4.5cm)、花瓣15~18枚、瓣端凹缺、花期12~2月、树性直立、长势强。Julia France—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.161, No.187. Julia France (法兰西斯)—茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.670. Julia France (笛瓣朱莉娅)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.49, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos