International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars June Stewart Supreme

June Stewart Supreme

Last Updated:2023/6/9 14:27:09 By:wangzhonglang
674

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9082

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'June Stewart Supreme'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Situerde  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.195, p.67. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica June Stewart Supreme.

June Stewart Variegated  Gentry, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.17 as 'June Stew­art Var.'. Synonym for June Stewart Supreme.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.238, Reg. No.783: A sport of June Stewart obtained by grafting onto virus affected stock. Characteristics the same as for June Stewart except the flowers are highly variegated with white. Originated by Caesar Bres­chini, San Jose, California, USA. Synonym: June Stewart Variegated'.

Flower

Flower Size11.4-14 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos