International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jury's Yellow

Jury's Yellow

Last Updated:2022/6/27 10:30:11 By:wangzhonglang
698

Id:ICR-9105

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Jury's Yellow'

Chinese Name:朱瑞黄

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jurui Huang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr.30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the NZ. C. williamsii Jury's Yel­low. Later changed to ‘Zhuruihuang’.

Jury Yellow Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki. A Propos de Camellia, p.48. Orthographic error for Jury's Yellow.

Zhuruihuang Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Jury’s Yellow. Previously as ‘Jurui Huang’.

黄裘莉丝 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.26, J21.

乳黄珍珠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.770.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1976, vol.XI, No.5, p.11, Reg. No.121: A seedling from the cross ([C.saluenensis x C.japonica Edith Linton] x C.japonica Gwenneth Morey) , raised by L. Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand and first flowered 1971. The plant has an upright, dense growth habit with light green foliage and measures 7 cm long x 4 cm wide. The flower is anemone form with 9 white petals and about 50 cream coloured petaloids. Its size is up to 8 cm across and it blooms early to late. See colour photo, p.43 Fischer,1986, Kamellien. Orthographic error: 'Jury Yellow'. Chinese synonym: 'Jurui Huang', later changed to ‘Zhuruihuang’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2002 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

裘莉之黄 'Jury's Yellow'C. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第217页,白花黃蕊、銀蓮花型、中輪、早~晚花,1976年紐西蘭發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.144. Jury's Yellow 黄裘莉丝(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1976,新西兰New Plymouth,L. Jury(C. saluenensis x C. japonica 'Daikagura') x C. japonica 'Gwenneth Morey'。初花1971年。唐子形、9枚白色外瓣、约50枚乳黄色瓣状蕊、中轮(7~9x3.5~4.5cm)、花期12~3月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。Jury's Yellow (黄裘莉丝)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.26, J21. Jury's Yellow (乳黄珍珠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.770. Jury's Yellow (朱瑞黄)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.144, No.1.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos