International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jury's Pearl

Jury's Pearl

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:21:06 By:wangzhonglang
664

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9102

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered2003

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Jury's Pearl'

Chinese Name:裘莉珍珠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

裘莉珍珠 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.26, J20.

茱莉的珍珠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.769.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 2003, Issue No.144, vol.XXIII, No.2, p.13, Reg. No.446. Registered by Mark Jury, Tikorangi, New Zealand. A cross between C.pitardii var. pitardii x C.japonica Tomorrow, which first flowered in 1992. The flower is a rose form double, about 12 cm diameter x 6 cm deep, with 40-50 near-circular, strongly waved petals that are pale pink (RHS.CC.62D) at the outside, shading to a creamy pink (RHS.CC.11D) at the centre. The stamen mass has no petaloids but is split into about 5 segments by the innermost 5 small petals. The most notable features are the waving of the petals and the cream flower centre. The plant is upright, dense and medium growth rate, with dark green leaves 6 cm long x 4 cm wide. Flowers mid-season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.143.

Jury's Pearl 裘莉珍珠(C hybrid)山茶杂交种。2003,新西兰,Mark JuryC. pitardii var. pitardii(西南山茶)x C. japonica 'Tomorrow'(明日)。松牡丹形、乳白色底、粉红雾边、花色多变化、有些花朵全开时颜色会淡化到接近粉白色、中~大轮(8~10cm)、可达12cm、花期3~5月、树性直立~横张、浓密、长势中等。此品种漂亮又多花,其实是相当値得期待的一个花种,只可惜相当晚花,比较难获得市场的青睐。

Jury's Pearl (裘莉珍珠)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.26, J20.

Jury's Pearl (茱莉的珍珠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.769.

Flower

Flower Size8-12 cm

Blooming Season3-5 Month New Zealand

Photos