International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kānēshon-tsubaki

Kānēshon-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/3/17 10:40:49 By:Sueo Takano
374

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9269

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kānêshon-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:力一ネ一ション椿 か一ね一しょんつばき

Meaning

Synonym

Cāneishon-tsubaki  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.30. Erroneous orthography for Kānêshon-tsubaki.

Carnation Tsubaki  Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.5, A-213; See also p.381, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Synonym for Kānêshon-tsubaki.

Kānei-shyon-tsubaki  (Carnation Camellia), (C.japonica), Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1986-1987, A-213.Different reading for Kānêshon-tsubaki.

Carnation Tsubaki  Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.5, A-213; See also p.381, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Synonym for Kānēshon-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.168, p.92, description, p.315: Crimson, full peony form, 8-9 cm across with 13-16 waved and twisted petals like the flower of a carnation. Leaves obovate-elliptic, apex tapered acumi­nate, olive green, venation lightly impressed, margins sharply serrate. An old tree of about 200 years survives in Kurume City, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. Released in 1967 by Kurume Camellia Research Group. Different readings: ‘Kāneishyon-tsubaki’, ‘Carnation-tsub­aki’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.315. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p380  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p. 53.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.125. 福岡產. [花]鮮紅色、獅子咲き~牡丹咲き、カーネーションの花に似る、小輪、12~4月。[葉]長楕円、小形、外曲。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]久留米に樹齢200年位の古木がある、1967年に久留米ツバキ研究会で命名.発表。写/桐野、文/久冨

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos