International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kō-ei

Kō-ei

Last Updated:2022/4/4 13:19:16 By:Sueo Takano
667

Id:ICR-9848

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kō-ei'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:光栄 こうえい

Meaning

Synonym

Glory Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, Vol.III, p.122 as a translation and syn­onym for the Japanese variety Kō-ei.

Kohei Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.9.Different reading for Kō-ei.

Kow Oi Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Culivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.124. Corruption of the Japanese name Kō-ei.

Kowei Chūgai Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1936-1937.Different reading for Kō-ei.

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1934-1935 as ‘Kowei’: White margins and purplish crimson, vertical crimson variegation on light crimson. Double. See plates: Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.305; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol. I, 1972, pl.296; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.51, description, p.213: Leaves narrowly elliptic, apex long acuminate, crenate at margins, petioles very hairy. Flowers semi-double to peony type, deep pink, (Neyron Rose 623/1) blotched white in varying degrees. Flowers mid-season. Satomi gives the meaning as “glory” while Tuyama says “honour”. Different reading: ‘Kowei’, ‘Kohei’. Originated in Takarazuka City, Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.334 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P112. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.331. 関西. []いくぶん濃い桃色地に白い星斑や雲状斑が入る、八重咲き、大輪、3~4月。[]中型の長楕円形、鋭尖頭、葉柄は有毛、葉身は波曲し先端は強く反曲する、ユキツバキ系。 []立性、弱い。[来歴]本品種は宝塚市に以前からあり、金岡椿樹園が扱っている。 文/横山

 


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos