International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kō-otome

Kō-otome

Last Updated:2022/8/17 15:24:30 By:wangzhonglang
913

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10024

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kō-otome'

Chinese Name:红乙女

Japanese Name:紅乙女 こうおとめ

Meaning:Red Maiden

Synonym

Cheerfulness (II) Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Kō-otome.

Hi-otome Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1934-1935.Different reading for Kō-otome.

Kohotome Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.214.Different reading for Kō-otome.

Red Maiden Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.6. Synonym for Kō-otome.

Red Otome Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Kō-otome.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, as red flower, medium size, early flowering. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Red, medium size, formal double. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.126, p.216; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.267, p.135, description, p.172: Leaves oblong to narrowly obovate-oblong, venation impressed, apices blunt acute, petioles hairy. Flower formal double, rosy red, (Spinel red 0023) with a bud centre. Petals rounded, incurved margins while opening. Originated in Kantō Dis­trict, Japan. See colour photos: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.51 Orthographic error 213; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.393. Katei Gahō ed., 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol.1, Tsubaki, p.58. Different reading: ‘Beni-otome’. Synonyms: ‘Hi-otome’ in Kansai, ‘Aka­otome’, ‘Otome-hi’, ‘Pink Virgin’, ‘Cheerful’, ‘Virgin Red’, ‘Cheerfulness’. Very similar to, if not the same, as Kō-no-otome.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.154. Ko-otome红乙女(Red Maiden)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东。完全形、深红色、 中轮、花期12月,树性直立、长势强。别名:Hi-otome (绯乙女)。日本街路树及公园常用品种。红乙女一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.67. No.66. Ko-otome (红乙女)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.512. 

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.350. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .214. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.113.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..393   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.87.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.131. 江戸產. [花]濃紅色、千重、中輪、12~4月。[葉]楕円~卵形、中形。[樹]立性、強い、街路樹や公園に多い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る、英名はチャフル。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-12 Month Japan

Photos