International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kōdaishiro

Kōdaishiro

Last Updated:2021/12/14 11:57:23 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
115

Id:ICR-25982

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2017

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kōdaishiro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:高台白 こうだいしろ

Meaning

Synonym

Koudaishiro  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.183-185, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Kōdaishiro (C.japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2017-8.Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.183-185 as ‘Koudaishiro’. Registered in 2017 by YoshiharuYano from Yamaguch. Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Single, White, Nov-Mar. Chance seedling

» Japanese Description

高台白こうだいしろ. Camellia japonica 'Kōdaishiro' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1183-185新花51矢野芳春登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos