International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kōshi

Kōshi

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:01:07 By:wangzhonglang
452

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-10055

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kōshi'

Chinese Name:香紫

Japanese Name:香紫 こうし

Meaning:Fragrant Purple

Synonym

Fragrant Purple  Macoboy 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.194. Synonym for Kōshi.

香紫  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.580.

Description

» English Description

Saitama Botanical Garden Catalogue, 1960. No description. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.52, colour photo, p.213: Medium size, purplish red, campanulate single; deep red with 6 broad, overlapping petals, somewhat irregular. Fragrant. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.168, colour photo and description: Medium size, red, campanulate single. Leaves deep green, elliptic, apices acuminate, margins serrate. Origi­nated in Izu Ohshima, Japan. Named and released by Takeo Ogawa in 1969.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.154.

Koshi香紫(Fragrant Purple)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1960,日本伊豆大岛野生红山茶林选 出。单瓣、喇叭型、红色带紫色调、筒蕊、中轮、浓香、花期13月,树性直立、长势强。1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

香紫一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.580.


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..168     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.89. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.87. 伊豆大島產. [花]紫を帯びた紅色、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、中輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、やや小形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]伊豆大島の野生ヤブツバキから選抜、1969年に尾川武雄の命名.発表、香りが強く海外にも渡った。写/桐野、文/尾川

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos