International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kōshigoshi

Kōshigoshi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
386

Id:ICR-10059

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kōshigoshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Koishi Gosh  Valley Garden Supply Catalogue, 1949. Corruption of Japanese name Kōshigoshi.

Koshi Gosh  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Corruption of Japanese name Kōshigoshi.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellias, p.8: White streaked rose-pink. Large single. Originated in Japan. Corruptions of the Japanese name: ‘Koshi Gosh’, ‘Koishi Gosh’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos