International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kōshun

Kōshun

Last Updated:2021/12/14 14:34:48 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
215

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25996

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kōshun'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:好春 こうしゅん

Meaning

Synonym

Koushun  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.227-229, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Kōshun (C.japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2019-3.Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.227-229 as ‘Koushun’. Registered in 2019 by Kimie Sugimura from Aichi. Flowers VerySmall (less than 5 cm), Single, Pink, Feb-Mar.Seedling of Tamanoura,  named by late Saishichi Kato.

» Japanese Description

好春こうしゅん. Camellia japonica 'Kōshun' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1227-229新花65杉村キミエ登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos