International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kōtokuji

Kōtokuji Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
337

Id:ICR-10124

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kōtokuji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kotogi  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. Corruption of the Japanese name Kōtokuji.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku: Red spotted with white. Full double. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos