International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars K. Ohara

K. Ohara

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:27:33 By:wangzhonglang
731

Id:ICR-9122

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'K. Ohara'

Chinese Name:奥哈拉

Japanese Name:K.小原 K.おはら

Meaning

Synonym

哈啦球 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.1079.

奥哈拉 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.50, No.2.

小原 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.144.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Retail Price List, 1993-1994, p.10: Originated by Kinji Ohara, Chiba, Japan. Medium to large size, white semi-double. Petals become frilly, wavy and upright as flower matures. Blooms mid-season to late. See colour plate between pp.36-37, International Camellia Journal, 1993.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.144.

K. Ohara 小原(C. japonica)红山茶。1993,日本千叶,Kinji Ohara。半重瓣、白色、中大轮、花瓣波浪绉边、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:培育者'小原欣二'的西方缩写名(此品种于美国登录)。

K. Ohara (哈啦球)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.1079.

K. Ohara (奥哈拉)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.50, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos