International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kaeruyamabito

Kaeruyamabito Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
66

Id:ICR-9131

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kaeruyamabito'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kisanjin  Different reading for Kaeruyamabito.

Kizanjin  Different reading for Kaeruyamabito.

Kizan-no-hito  Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.57, No.1. Different read­ing for Kaeruyamabito.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū:- Red, marbled and splashed white, large, double, petals thick, stamens cylindrical. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Kisanjin’, ‘Kisan-no-hito’, ‘Kizanjin’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos