International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kaeshitamazusa

Kaeshitamazusa Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
48

Id:ICR-9132

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kaeshitamazusa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hengyokushō  (Returned Letter), Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū according to Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.124 as ‘Hengyokusyō’.Different reading for Kaeshitamazusa.

Hengyokusyo  Watanabe, 1960. Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.54.Different reading for ‘Hengyokushō’.

Kaesutamazusa  Different reading for Kaeshitamazusa.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: White. Medium size single, long petals, magnolia form. Different readings: ‘Hengyokusyo’, ‘Kaesutamazusa’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos