International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kagekiyo

Kagekiyo

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:37:19 By:wangzhonglang
124

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9157

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kagekiyo'

Chinese Name:景清

Japanese Name

Meaning:Hero of Yokyoku Drama

Synonym

景清  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.157, No.36

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.190, p.96, description, p.154: Strongly, wavy, magnolia type of snow camellia. Leaves obovate-elliptic to elliptic, suddenly acuminate, light green, minutely denticulate, impressed venation, 6.4-7.6 cm long x 3.1-3.9 cm wide; petiole 6 mm long, very hairy. Flowers, deep red, (currant red 821/2) petals 15-18 with 1-4 smaller, folded petals inside; oblong, emarginate, wavy. Flowers mid-sea­son. Originated by Mr Sekijirō, Toyama Prefecture, Japan. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.33, colour photo.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.145.

Kagekiyo 景清(Hero of Yokyoku Drama)。(C. rusticana)雪茶。1968,日本富山县,Mr. Sekijiro。半重瓣、浓红色、波浪花瓣1518枚、雪茶状蕊心、中轮、花期23月、树性横张、长势强。

景清一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.157, No.36

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos