International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kagiri

Kagiri

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:39:53 By:wangzhonglang
518

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-9165

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kagiri'

Chinese Name:限制

Japanese Name:限り かぎり

Meaning:Limit

Synonym

Chibahaku  Iwasaki, 1829, Honzō Zufu.Different reading for ‘Senyōhaku’, synonym for Kagiri.

Dante  Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1940-1941. An invalid synonym for Kagiri in USA.

Early Kagra  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.65. Synonym for Kagiri.

Gloria  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Kagiri.

Kagari  Yokahama Nursery Co. Ltd Catalogue, 1895, p.12. Orthographic error for Kagiri.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1710, Zoho Chikinshō, vol.1; Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Iwasaki, 1829, Honzō Zufu; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō; Kasuya, Kamegorō. 1859, Tsubaki Iro­hanayose Irotsuki. See colour photos: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.81. Tuyama. 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.64. Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.94. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.416. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.32, colour photo, p.206, description: Medium size, formal double, white, 8-9 cm across, imbricated, with many, small, pointed petals, high centre. Leaves broadly elliptic, a little undulate, dull, dark green. Slow, bushy growth. Late blooming. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Pine Cone White’, ‘Matsukasa Alba’, ‘Matsukasa White’, ‘White Matsukasa’, ‘Gloria’, ‘Kagiri-tsubaki’. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Kagari’, ‘Kagira’. Pseudonyms: ‘Dante’, ‘White Kagura’. Resembles: Furansujiro, ‘Nankinjiro’, Hasumijiro and Alba Plena. The name means “lim­its”, perhaps the limit of beauty.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.145.

Kagiri限り(Limit)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1710,日本江户。完全形、白色、莲花形剑瓣、中轮(89cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。同种异名:GloriaKagiri-tsubaki (限椿)、 Matsukasa AlbaMatsukasa WhitePine Cone WhiteWhite Matsukasa

限り一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.74, No.161.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.354. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.87.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p386  日本ツバキ協会. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.56. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.43. 江戸產. [花]白、千重、蓮華咲き、剣弁が整然と重なる、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、やや大形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1710年の「増補地錦抄」に載る。写/榛原,文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos