International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kagoshima

Kagoshima

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:42:11 By:wangzhonglang
1033

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9169

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1733

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kagoshima'

Chinese Name:鹿儿岛

Japanese Name:鹿児島 かごしま

Meaning:Place Name in south Japan

Synonym

Kagoshima-tsubaki  Itō, Ihei, 1733, Chikinshō Furoku and Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306. Synonym for Kagoshima.

Luerdao. (Fawn Island)  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, pp.54, 55, No.360, colour photo No.218. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.japonica Kagoshima.

Matsukasa-shibori  Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1934-1935. Synonym for Kagoshima.

Pine Cone Variegated  Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for ‘Matsukasa­shibori’ (Kagoshima).

Variegated Pine Cone  SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.2. Synonym for ‘Matsukasa-shibori’ (Kagoshima).

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1733, Chikinshō Furoku, vol.3, as ‘Kagoshima-tsub­aki’; Itō Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Red ground with white spots. Medium, formal double. See colour photos: Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.3. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.295; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.284; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.97; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989. Nihon no Chinka, p.329. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.33, description, p.206: A red, marbled and spotted with white, sport of Mat­sukasa. Base colour rosy red, (Claret Rose 021), A medium large, rose form double with the petals arranged like the scales of a pine cone. Gynoecium poor. Flowers mid-season to late. Synonyms: ‘Pine Cone’, ‘Kagoshima-tsubaki’, ‘Matsukasa-shibori’. Origi­nated in Kantō area, Japan. Chinese synonym: ‘Luerdao’

» Chinese Description

鹿儿島,かごしま'Kagoshima'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第181页,【花】:红白斑、重瓣松笠型、小~中輪、中花。【葉】橢圓、中型。橫張性、弱。'’松笠白斑變種,1739年「本草花蒔絵」記載。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第124页。日本江户一带。花红色,有许多白色云状斑块,玫瑰重瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣近圆形,略外翻,层叠松散排列,松球状,花心有少量黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,中等大小,植株开张,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.145.

Kagoshima 鹿儿岛(Place Name)(C. japonica)红山茶。1733,日本鹿儿岛。Matsukasa(松笠)病毒感染入白斑品种。玫瑰松果形、红底白斑、割蕊、小中轮、花期1~2月,树性横张、弱。别名:Kagoshima-tsubaki (鹿儿岛椿)、Matsukasa-shibori (松笠绞)。

Kagoshima (鹿儿岛)一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p.1, No.30.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.333 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.89.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p329.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.56. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.147. 江戸產. [花]紅色地に白斑が入る、八重、松笠形、割りしべ、小~中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性、弱い。[来歴]松笠に白斑が入ったもの、1739年の「本草花蒔絵」に載る、外国名はパインコーン。写/榛原、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size6-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos