International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kaidō

Kaidō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
529

Id:ICR-9186

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kaidō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaidō-tsubaki Shirai, Mitsutarō, 1926, Tsubaki Kai. Synonym for Kaidō.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō; Okumura, ca.1810, Chinka Hini’i. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.82. Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.657: Large size, 5 petalled single, white with blush pink in centre petals, gold stamens, white filaments. Originated in Japan. Synonym: ‘Kaidō-tsubaki’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos