International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kamakura-sazanka

Kamakura-sazanka Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1113

Id:ICR-9225

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1712

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Kamakura-sazanka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kamakura  Nihon Shokobutsu Kaisha Ltd. Catalogue, 1912-1913. Synonym for Kamakura-­sazanka.

Description

» English Description

Kaempfer, 1712, Amoenatatum Exoticarum as ‘Commakura Sasanka’: Red with white blotches. Single. Originated in Japan. Abbreviation: ‘Kamakura’. (Believed extinct.) Note: This may be the same as the C.x vernalis Kamakura above.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos