International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kamakura-shibori

Kamakura-shibori

Last Updated:2023/7/21 9:50:57 By:wangzhonglang
1047

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9226

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Kamakura-shibori'

Chinese Name:谦仓绞

Japanese Name:鎌倉絞 かまくらしぼり

Meaning:Kamakura Dappled

Synonym

谦仓绞  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p. 141, No.10. p.85. No.172.图147.

Kamakura Shibori   Different spelling

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.11: Red dotted white and flashed deeper pink. See colour photos: p.115, Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.563, p.219: Small sized, open, campanulate single with 6-7 petals, oblong, emarginate, red with white blotches; compact, cen­tral stamen column, anthers golden, filaments yellow. Leaves medium, mid-green, broad-­ovate to elliptic, apex acuminate, recurved. A triploid cultivar of the “vernalis” group. Abbreviation: ‘Kamakura’. Originated in Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.146.

Kamakura-shibori 谦仓绞(Kamakura Dappled)(C.x vernalis)春茶梅。1958,日本中部。单瓣、喇叭形、红色、白斑、小轮(67cm)、花瓣67枚、筒蕊、花期112月、树性横张、弱。

谦仓绞ー蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p. 141, No.10. p.85. No.172.147.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.393   保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.296. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 「冬の華・サザンカ」.  P.24.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.316. 中部產. [花]紅色地に白斑、斑は花により変化、一重、ラッパ咲き、小輪、12~4月。[葉]長楕円、小形、ときに黄斑。[樹]横張り性、弱い。[来歴]ハルサザン力。江戸時代の図譜に鎌れの名でしばしtお現われる、古木は中部に多い。写.文/箱田.

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p59. 愛知県、静岡県ほか産,ハルサザン力系. 花色紅色地に白斑入り、白斑は花により様々に変化する花形 6-8弁、一重、ラッパ咲き、小輪で花径は6-7cm開花期 12月上旬-4月上旬 花弁長倒卵形で弁端が凹入、花弁の皺は少なく、やや厚弁。花弁と雄蕊の基部が5-6mm合着する雄蕊 70-85本、筒蕊、花糸は黄白色で下部が帯桃、長さ19-21mmで基部10-14mmが合着する。葯は黄色雌蕊花柱は黄白色で細く、長さ10-11mm、先端から2-4mm3分岐する。子房表面の絹状毛はやや多く、花柱は無毛葉柄長さ6-7mm葉柄および主脈は表面、裏面ともに無毛葉身長楕円形、小葉で時には黄斑が入る、長さ5.56.5cm、幅2.5-3cm銳〜銳尖頭で鋭脚。中折れ少なく、先端にかけてやや強く反曲する。葉縁には片側で23-29個の細鋸歯がある葉色 表面は暗緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏は緑色樹性 横張性でやや弱い、よく分枝するが生育は遅い。2n=45来歴 江戸時代の椿図譜に‘鎌倉’の名でしばしばあらわれ、古木は愛知県から静岡県西部にかけて多い 文献 1700頃椿花図譜*1712 Kaempfer1759伊藤若冲* 1789花形帳、1847剪花翁伝、1894福井、1929皆川、1934石井、2010新図鑑*   所在 小石川、久留米、農工大、神代、ぐんまFPFS箱田、歴博. 写•文/箱田直紀.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos