International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kamo-fukurin

Kamo-fukurin

Last Updated:2022/8/17 8:56:09 By:wangzhonglang
824

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9245

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kamo-fukurin'

Chinese Name:加茂覆轮

Japanese Name:加茂覆輪 かもふくりん

Meaning:Kamo's Brocaded Flower

Synonym

Kamo-hukurin  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.133.Different reading for Kamo-fukurin.

加茂覆轮  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,P.94. N0.221.

Description

» English Description

Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, 1967, p.30, black and white photo. For colour photos see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.367; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.37, colour photo, p.207; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.274, colour photo and description: Small, 6-8 cm across, pale pink single with dark pink petal margins, globe shaped, Stamens irregularly cylindrical, Early blooming. Leaves large, wide-ovate, petioles hirsute. Said to be a sport of Rōgetsu, named by Takeshi Watanabe in 1966. Originated in Toyama Prefecture, Japan by Kamo Yoshiharu.

» Chinese Description

加茂覆輪,かもふくりん,'Kamo-fukurin'C. rusticana),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第162页,【花】:淡粉、淡红覆輪,筒蕊、單瓣、中輪、 早~中生。【葉】廣橢圓、大型、肉厚。橫張性。臘月"的枝變種。加茂善治作出、1966 年渡辺武命名。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.146. Kamo-fukurin 加茂覆轮(Kamo's Brocaded Flower)(C. rusticana)雪茶。1967,日本富山县。Rogetsu(绞腊月)的枝变种。加茂善治(Kamo-Yoshiharu)作出,1966年,渡辺武命名。单瓣、筒〜喇形、极淡粉底、淡红色覆轮、筒蕊、中轮、花期23月、树性横张。

加茂覆轮ー蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,P.94. N0.221.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..274.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.64. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.160. 富山產. [花]極淡桃色地に淡紅色、覆輪、一重、筒~ラッパ咲き、筒しベ、中輪、10~4月。[葉]広楕円、やや大形、肉厚。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]臘月の枝変り、加茂善治の選抜、1966年に渡辺武の命名。写/桐野、文/牧野

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos