International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kansai-kokuryū

Kansai-kokuryū

Last Updated:2021/9/2 13:49:10 By:wangzhonglang
507

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9291

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kansai-kokuryū'

Chinese Name:关西黑龙

Japanese Name:関西黒竜 かんさいこくりゅう

Meaning:Black Dragon of Kansai

Synonym

Kokuryū (Kansai) (Black Dragon). (C.japonica), Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.95 with colour photo; English translation p.64. Large, dark red, anemone to peony form with some white petaloids. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves narrowly elliptic, medium size. Upright, vigorous growth. Appeared in the 1967 Catalogue of the Kanaoka Camellia Nursery. Synonym for Kansai-kokuryū.

关西黑龙 蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.154, No.110.图40.

关西黑龙 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.509.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.363, p.156, description, p.346: Deep dark crimson, rose form double to anemone form with 3­4 rows of imbricated, outer petals and a centre, mostly of petaloids with a few anthers visible. Blooms late. Leaves dark green, lanceolate, apex tapering acuminate, margins serrulate. See also colour photo: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.39, and p.383, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. A different cultivar from the Kokuryū from Kantō, which has a formal double form. Originated in the Kansai area, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.146.

Kansai-kokuryu 关西黑龙(Black Dragon of Kansai)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1967,日本兵库县,宝塚市金冈椿树园。牡丹唐子形、深红色、花心有白斑、大轮、34重排列、花期13月,树性直立、长势强。别名:Kokuryu黑龙(关西)。此品种与Kokuryu黑龙(关东)极为类似;差别于'关东黑龙'花径中轮,初开花时呈现完全宝珠形。

关西黑龙一蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.154, No.110.40.

Kansai-kokuryu (关西黑龙)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.509.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.96. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.95. 関西. []朱を帯びtた黒紅色、八重、唐子咲き、大輪、3~4月。[]楕円~長楕円形の大型、葉質は厚い、葉の先端は尖り、葉脈は突き出して目立ち、鋸歯は粗い []立性、強い。[来歴]不明だが古くから関西地方で栽培されている。 文/横山

 


Photos