International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kantō-tsukimiguruma

Kantō-tsukimiguruma

Last Updated:2021/9/8 9:38:26 By:wangzhonglang
606

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9300

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kantō-tsukimiguruma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:関東月見車 かんとうつきみぐるま

Meaning

Synonym

Kantu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.426; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Kantō-tsukimiguruma.

Description

» English Description

Shufu-no-Tomo-sha, 1976, Tsubaki to Sazanka, p.29, colour photo: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.40, colour photo, p.209, description: Small size, tubular to campanulate, soft pink, single with compact, stamen centre. Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves olive green, elliptic to obovate, base cuneate, apex tapering acuminate, margins serrulate. See colour photos: Katei Gahō, ed., 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol.1, Tsubaki, p.49; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, pp.124, 125. Originated in Kantō district, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Tsukimiguruma’, ‘Momo-wabisuke’. See Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pp.25 & 210. Chinese synonym ‘Kantu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.270. Tsukimi-guruma 月见车(Moon Viewing Carriage)(C. japonica)红山茶。1966,日本埼玉县。单瓣、筒〜喇叭形、极淡桃色、花瓣5枚、筒蕊、小轮、花期13月、树性直立。别名:Tsukimi-guruma-kanto月见车(关东)。月见车一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.74, No.158.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.169.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.50. 東京產. [花]淡桃色の底白、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、小輪、3~4月。[葉]倒卵形、小形。[樹]立性。[来歴]早咲きの月見車と区別するため1972年頃に命名、元々多摩地域で桃佗と言われていた。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos